AdobeStock_288529042.jpeg

Organic . Fair-trade

CAMELINA OIL

Camelina Oil is the oil that is extracted from the Camelina sativa oilseed. Camelina sativa is an ancient oilseed crop that is a member of the Brassicaceae family and is native to Northern Europe, Canada, and Central Asia. Camelina was grown and consumed in Europe until the 1940s when higher yielding crops became more available.

 

Currently, Camelina Oil is cultivated in Canada, the United States, Slovenia, and Italy.

Camelina oil can be used as a cooking oil, in salad dressings, and in spreads and margarines.

 

We love Camelina oil because it is high in Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acid, as well as vitamin E and other Poly- and Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acids and is widely used in skin and hair care preparations. Used topically, Camelina Carrier oil is a rich emollient that is ideal for massages to help promote luminous, moisturised, and healthy-looking skin. It is also known for its soothing and hydrating effects on the scalp and may be helpful for dry scalp conditions.

 

COMMON NAMES:

  • Gold-of-pleasure

  • False Flax

  • Wild Flax

  • Linseed Dodder

  • German Sesame

  • Siberian Oilseed

follow US

Sign up for special offers and get 15% off your first order. Use Code WELCOME15.

(416) 757-4793

Princess P BodiLicious LLC. @2021. All Rights Reserved.